Pub. L. 109-73, tit. II, sec. 202
EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT FOR EMPLOYERS AFFECTED BY HURRICANE KATRINA.
SEC. 202. EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT FOR EMPLOYERS AFFECTED BY HURRICANE KATRINA.(a) In General.—In the case of an eligible employer, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for the taxable year an amount equal to 40 percent of the qualified wages with respect to each eligible employee of such employer for such taxable year. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the amount of qualified wages which may be taken into account with respect to any individual shall not exceed $6,000.(b) Definitions.—For purposes of this section—(1) Eligible employer.—The term “eligible employer” means any employer—(A) which conducted an active trade or business on August 28, 2005, in a core disaster area, and(B) with respect to whom the trade or business described in subparagraph (A) is inoperable on any day after August 28, 2005, and before January 1, 2006, as a result of damage sustained by reason of Hurricane Katrina.(2) Eligible employee.—The term “eligible employee” means with respect to an eligible employer an employee whose principal place of employment on August 28, 2005, with such eligible employer was in a core disaster area.(3) Qualified wages.—The term “qualified wages” means wages (as defined in section 51(c)(1) of such Code, but without regard to section 3306(b)(2)(B) of such Code) paid or incurred by an eligible employer with respect to an eligible employee on any day after August 28, 2005, and before January 1, 2006, which occurs during the period—(A) beginning on the date on which the trade or business described in paragraph (1) first became inoperable 119 STAT. 2022 at the principal place of employment of the employee immediately before Hurricane Katrina, and(B) ending on the date on which such trade or business has resumed significant operations at such principal place of employment.Such term shall include wages paid without regard to whether the employee performs no services, performs services at a different place of employment than such principal place of employment, or performs services at such principal place of employment before significant operations have resumed.(c) Credit not Allowed for Large Businesses.—The term “eligible employer” shall not include any trade or business for any taxable year if such trade or business employed an average of more than 200 employees on business days during the taxable year.(d) Certain Rules to Apply.—For purposes of this section, rules similar to the rules of sections 51(i)(1), 52, and 280C(a) of such Code shall apply.(e) Employee not Taken Into Account More Than Once.—An employee shall not be treated as an eligible employee for purposes of this section for any period with respect to any employer if such employer is allowed a credit under section 51 of such Code with respect to such employee for such period.(f) Credit to Be Part of General Business Credit.—The credit allowed under this section shall be added to the current year business credit under section 38(b) of such Code and shall be treated as a credit allowed under subpart D of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 of such Code.